By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

Tier 2 minimum salary threshold requirement to be set at £35,000

All non-EEA migrants applying for settlement (indefinite leave to remain) will need to earn a minimum earnings of £35,000. However, the £35,000 minimum earnings only applies to some Tier 2 (General) Migrants other will be exempt from the threshold or will need to earn more than this in order to settle.

The threshold will be increased annually:

  • £35,000 if the date of application is on or after 6 April 2016
  • £35,500 if the date of application is on or after 6 April 2018
  • £35,800 if the date of application is on or after 6 April 2019
  • £36,200 if the date of application is on or after 6 April 2020

Applications made prior to 6th April 2016 will be considered under the old rules.

There are exemptions to the minimum earnings requirement. You will be exempt from the minimum earnings threshold if any of the following apply to you:

  • The job you are doing is classified as PhD-level according to the Home Office codes of practice Appendix J
  • The job you are doing appears on the Shortage Occupation List at the date of application or the job previously appeared on the Shortage Occupation List at any time when you were assigned a Certificate of Sponsorship or had leave as a Tier 2 (General) Migrant, sponsored for that job, during the 6 years before the date of application
  • You have held leave as a Tier 2 Migrant where the Certificate of Sponsorship leading to that grant of leave was assigned before 6 April 2011 during the five-year period
  • Your most recent grant of leave was as a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) Migrant

We will continue to keep you updated.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.