By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

New English language test for family route migrants

The Prime Minister announced on 18 January a new English language requirement for family route migrants seeking to extend their stay in the UK.

Non-EEA national partners and parents on the family route will need to pass a speaking and listening test at level A2 in order to qualify, after two-and-a half-years in the UK, for further leave to remain on the five-year partner or parent route to settlement.

The new A2 requirement delivers the government’s manifesto commitment to ensure that those coming to the UK on a family visa with only basic English will become more fluent over time.

The new requirement will not be implemented before October 2016. It will therefore not affect those to apply before then.

The precise timing and further details will be confirmed by the Home Office in the next few weeks.

We will keep you updated.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.