By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

Changes to the Immigration Rules

On the 3rd of November 2016 Home Office announced changes to the Immigration Rules which will affect applications made on or after 24 November unless stated otherwise.

The main changes are listed below:

Tier 2

  • Increasing the Tier 2 (General) salary threshold for experienced workers to £25,000, with some exemptions (nurses, medical radiographers, paramedics and secondary school teachers in mathematics, physics, chemistry, computer science, and Mandarin until July 2019)
  • Increasing the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) salary threshold for short term employees to £30,000
  • Decreasing the Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) graduate trainee salary threshold to £23,000 and increasing the number of places to 20 per company per year
  • Closing the Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) skills transfer sub-category

These changes will take effect for all certificates of sponsorship assigned by Tier 2 sponsors on or after 24 November 2016.

Tier 4

A number of changes are being made, including amendments to the academic progression rule, maintenance requirements for the Doctorate Extension Scheme and evidence of overseas qualifications, UK qualifications used as evidence, and a series of minor and technical adjustments.

English language requirement- Family applicants

A new English language requirement at level A2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages is being introduced for non-EEA partners and parents. The new requirement will apply to partners and parents applying to extend their stay after 2.5 years in the UK whose current leave under the family Immigration Rules is due to expire on or after 1 May 2017.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.