By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

Representative of an overseas business

Imperial & Legal provides support in applying for a Representative of an Overseas Business visa. We offer the following services:

Representative of an Overseas Business visa can be granted to individuals that hold a senior position within the company whose headquarters are outside the UK, when the company is planning to set up a representation in the UK, and where this individual is appointed the sole representative of this company in the UK, responsible for running the business. No investments are required for this type of visa, though there are English language requirements.

This type of visa requires a very attentive and thorough approach to all the details not only at the submission stage, but also when the business is up and running. Imperial & Legal has a vast experience in that and will help you at every stage of the process, from preparing the documents for an initial visa to receiving a British citizenship.

Eligibility criteria to apply for an initial visa

  • A parent company must be incorporated and have headquarters outside the UK.
  • You must hold a senior position within the company but not be a major shareholder.
  • You must prove you have extensive related industry experience and knowledge required to run the subsidiary in the UK.
  • A viable business plan (optional).
  • You must prove you have enough money to support yourself and your family.
  • English speaking and listening qualification at level B1 or above (European classification).
  • TB test if applying for a visa outside the EU.
  • Criminal record certificates from any country you have lived in for more than 12 months in the last 10 years.

Initial visa grants entry for 3 years and 4 months.

Eligibility for applying to extend your visa

To extend a Representative of an Overseas Business visa, you must prove the following:

  • Still working as the sole representative of the parent company,
  • The representative office offers the same goods or services as the parent company,
  • The parent company’s principal place of business is still outside the UK,
  • Have enough money, getting the salary, to support yourself and your family without help from public funds,
  • The representative office runs its business in the UK,
  • Plan to stay in the same role.

Visa can be extended for 2 years.

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)

You can apply for settlement (also known as Indefinite Leave to Remain) on a Representative of an Overseas Business route after 5 years from the first entry under that visa. You must meet the following ILR criteria:

  • Have spent the last 5 years in the UK as the sole representative of the overseas parent company,
  • Have been running the business and intend to continue to do so,
  • Have been absent from the UK not more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months in the previous 5 years prior to applying for ILR, beginning from the first date of entry. Dependants are granted ILR once the main applicant gets this leave.
  • Hold with all adult dependents an English speaking and listening qualification at level B1 or above (European classification).
  • Have passed with all adult dependants the Life in the UK test.

Citizenship and passport  

You and all family members on a Representative of an Overseas Business route can apply for British citizenship by naturalisation in one year after ILR is granted, provided every one of you meets all the eligibility criteria:

  • have spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years prior to applying for naturalization, and no more than 90 days in the last 12 months.
  • No criminal or administrative offence records.
  • Hold with all adult dependents an English speaking and listening qualification at level B1 or above (European classification).
  • Have passed with all adult dependants the Life in the UK test.

You can only apply for naturalisation by post.

Super-premium and premium service

You can use the super-premium service to extend a Representative of an Overseas Business visa. In this case the Home Office will come to you to take your fingerprints and photograph. Visa is granted in 99% cases within 3 days.

Besides, you can use a premium service to extend your visa, in which case you have to appear in person in one of the Home Office’s premises.

Super-premium and premium service are not available for this type of visa to apply for ILR.

To discuss your requirements, please contact our specialists or call us on +44 (0)203 490 41 21.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.