By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
📞 +44 (0)203 490 41 21

Fiancée visa to the UK

There are two types of visa for a fiancée; one is a Marriage Visitor visa, if you want to get married in the UK and go back to your home country, and the other one is a Family visa, if you want to come to the UK to live with your fiancé and you will marry within 6 months of arriving in the UK. Either visa is granted for 6 months.

Eligibility for a Family visa

Once you arrive in the UK and intend to stay there, you must marry there within 6 months of arriving in the country. In this case you must meet the following criteria:

  • you and your partner are 18 or over;
  • you have applied for a family visa as a fiancée in your home country;
  • your fiancé is a British citizen or has settled in the UK;
  • you must have a good knowledge of English;
  • you must prove you’ve been in a relationship (photos, hotel bookings in your names, utility bills, etc.) and intend to live in the UK together in the future;
  • you must prove you can support yourself before and after the marriage.

Eligibility for a Marriage Visitor visa

If you intend to leave the UK after the marriage within 6 months, you must meet the following criteria:

  • you and your partner are 18 or over;
  • you must prove you have enough funds to provide accommodation and support yourself during your stay in the UK;
  • you can prove you can pay for your return tickets;
  • the marriage has been or is being arranged;
  • you do not plan to do anything else in the UK on this visa (study, work, business, medical treatment);
  • you must prove you will not stay in the country for a long period of time.

Imperial & Legal services

We at Imperial & Legal provide qualified support and assistance based on our vast experience in immigration matters. It is a complex and demanding task to prepare all the documents for family or marriage visitor visas; it requires knowledge of immigration laws and regulations, and we highly recommend entrusting this task to professionals.

Our experts will ensure the whole process is smooth and hassle-free, and covers everything, including all the related matters.

X
+44 (0)203 490 41 21

115 Baker Street
London, W1U 6RT