By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

Portugal residence by investment

Generally, EEA visitors can stay in Portugal for up to 90 days. Any foreign national that wishes to reside in Portugal must apply for a residence permit and obtain a residence title. Different requirements, procedures and rules apply to EU/EEA/Swiss nationals and third-country nationals.

There are two types of residence permit, a temporary residence permit and a permanent residence permit.

Temporary residence permit

It is granted initially for one year and is renewable for successive periods of two years, subject to minimum residency requirements. To apply for it, you must have a valid residence visa or Schengen visa for non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals; you must be personally present in Portugal, have sufficient funds to maintain yourself, an accommodation and clean criminal and immigration history.

Portugal Permanent residence permit

It has no time limit, but the residence title must be renewed every five years. You may apply for Portugal permanent residence permit after 5 years of legal and continuous residence in Portugal on temporary permit, if you have sufficient funds to maintain yourself, an accommodation, and if you speak basic Portuguese.

The applicants for a residence permit may simultaneously apply for family reunification for their dependants or do it at a later stage.

Eligible family members

  • Spouse
  • Children under 18
  • Incapable or adopted children
  • Children over 18 that study in Portugal and are financially dependent on the applicant
  • Financially dependent parents and grandparents

Portugal residence and citizenship for non-EU/EEA/Swiss nationals

The Portuguese government offers residence and Citizenship to third-country nationals and their families through the following programmes:

Golden Visa programme

In 2012, the Portuguese government introduced the Golden Visa programme, also known as  the Golden Residence Permit Programme (ARI), to grant Portugal Residence Permit for Investment to third-country nationals in exchange for their contribution to the Portuguese economy and development.

EU Blue Card

EU Blue Card is a residence title that enables a third-country citizen to reside and take a highly-qualified employment in Portugal.

Portuguese citizenship

After 6 years of legal and continuous residence in Portugal, third-country nationals and their families are entitled to apply for Portuguese Citizenship.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.