By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
📞 +44 (0)203 490 41 21

Portugal. ILR

Residence permit in 6 months.

Golden visa for you and your family.

Minimum investment of €350,000.

First permit is issued for 1 year with extension for 2 years and then 2 years again. After 5 years, you can apply for permanent residence and a year after that – for Portuguese passport.

 Benefits

  • Quick procedure — only 6 months.
  • Minimum investment of €350,000.
  • Investment recoverable in 5 years.
  • Residence permit extended within one application to a spouse, children under 26 years old.
  • Permanent residency after 5 years.
  • Citizenship after 6 years.
  • Freedom to live and work in Portugal.
  • No residency requirement.
  • Right to open business in any EU member state.
  • Visa-free entry into the Schengen countries.
  • Tax benefits first 10 years (income earned outside Portugal is not taxable).
  • No education, language or country test requirement.
  • Safe and peaceful environment.
  • High level of healthcare.

 Investment options

Real estate

  • Purchase of real estate property with a value of at least €500,000, to be held for at least 5 years.
  • Purchase of real estate for refurbishing with a value of at least €350,000. This property was either constructed more than 30 years ago or is located in urban regeneration areas.

Capital transfer

  • Purchase of shares and stocks of Portuguese companies with a value of at least €1M.
  • Investment in research activities — minimum €350,000.
  • Investment in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage — minimum €250,000.
  • Acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital fund of funds dedicated to the capitalisation of small and medium companies — minimum €350,000.

Creating jobs

  • At least 10 jobs.

We will be able to provide more details on request and help you choose the right investment option.

 Eligibility

  • 18 years of age and over.
  • Investment recoverable in at least 5 years.
  • Funds for investment should come from abroad.
  • Proof of availability of funds.
  • Clean criminal record and no record with Immigration services.
  • Health insurance.
  • Minimum stay in Portugal is 7 days during the first year.
  • Biometric data to be taken in the Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service (SEF).
  • Visit to Portugal to make investments (4-5 weeks).

 The procedure

  • Consultation with an Imperial & Legal immigration advisor.
  • Initial eligibility check.
  • Choosing an investment option.
  • Selecting real estate for viewing (if this option is chosen).
  • Preparing required documents and filling in forms. Translation, certification and apostil if required.
  • Visit to Portugal to make investments and for viewings.
  • Signing of a purchase agreement.
  • Submitting applications and documents, submitting biometrics.
  • Due diligence checks by the SEF and decision (2-3 months).
  • Checking if initial decision has been taken by the Ministry of Interior and Ministry of Finance in granting citizenship.
  • Receiving a citizenship certificate.
  • Successful applicants are issued with a residence permit.

Additional services

  • Extending residence permit, applying for permanent residence card and naturalisation.
  • Real estate and investment management.
  • Tax support.

To discuss your requirements, please contact our specialists or call us on +44 (0)203 490 41 21.

X
+44 (0)203 490 41 21

115 Baker Street
London, W1U 6RT