By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

Portugal Residency

Residence permit in 6 months.

Golden visa for you and your family.

Minimum investment of €350,000.

First permit is issued for 1 year with extension for 2 years and then 2 years again. After 5 years, you can apply for permanent residence and a year after that – for Portuguese passport.

 Benefits

  • Quick procedure — only 6 months.
  • Minimum investment of €350,000.
  • Investment recoverable in 5 years.
  • Residence permit extended within one application to a spouse, children under 26 years old.
  • Permanent residency after 5 years.
  • Citizenship after 6 years.
  • Freedom to live and work in Portugal.
  • No residency requirement.
  • Right to open business in any EU member state.
  • Visa-free entry into the Schengen countries.
  • Tax benefits first 10 years (income earned outside Portugal is not taxable).
  • No education, language or country test requirement.
  • Safe and peaceful environment.
  • High level of healthcare.

 Investment options

Real estate

  • Purchase of real estate property with a value of at least €500,000, to be held for at least 5 years.
  • Purchase of real estate for refurbishing with a value of at least €350,000. This property was either constructed more than 30 years ago or is located in urban regeneration areas.

Capital transfer

  • Purchase of shares and stocks of Portuguese companies with a value of at least €1M.
  • Investment in research activities — minimum €350,000.
  • Investment in artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage — minimum €250,000.
  • Acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital fund of funds dedicated to the capitalisation of small and medium companies — minimum €350,000.

Creating jobs

  • At least 10 jobs.

We will be able to provide more details on request and help you choose the right investment option.

 Eligibility

  • 18 years of age and over.
  • Investment recoverable in at least 5 years.
  • Funds for investment should come from abroad.
  • Proof of availability of funds.
  • Clean criminal record and no record with Immigration services.
  • Health insurance.
  • Minimum stay in Portugal is 7 days during the first year.
  • Biometric data to be taken in the Portuguese Immigration and Borders Service (SEF).
  • Visit to Portugal to make investments (4-5 weeks).

 The procedure

  • Consultation with an Imperial & Legal immigration advisor.
  • Initial eligibility check.
  • Choosing an investment option.
  • Selecting real estate for viewing (if this option is chosen).
  • Preparing required documents and filling in forms. Translation, certification and apostil if required.
  • Visit to Portugal to make investments and for viewings.
  • Signing of a purchase agreement.
  • Submitting applications and documents, submitting biometrics.
  • Due diligence checks by the SEF and decision (2-3 months).
  • Checking if initial decision has been taken by the Ministry of Interior and Ministry of Finance in granting citizenship.
  • Receiving a citizenship certificate.
  • Successful applicants are issued with a residence permit.

Additional services

  • Extending residence permit, applying for permanent residence card and naturalisation.
  • Real estate and investment management.
  • Tax support.

To discuss your requirements, please contact our specialists or call us on +44 (0)203 490 41 21.

X
+44 (0)203 490 41 21

115 Baker Street
London, W1U 6RT