By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
📞 +44 (0)203 490 41 21

Antigua and Barbuda сitizenship

Second passport for the whole family in 3-6 months.

Minimum investment $100,000.

Flexible terms and full confidentiality.

Passport issued for 5 years, subject to renewal.

Benefits

  • Passport in 3 to 6 months.
  • Visa-free travel to 132 countries including Schengen region, UK, Hong Kong and Singapore.
  • Citizenship for the whole family, including dependants under 26 and over 65 who are fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Minimal residency requirement.
  • 5-day residency requirement over first 5 years.
  • Dual citizenship.
  • Investment recoverable after 5 years.
  • Limited taxation: no wealth, gift, foreign income or capital gains tax.
  • No language requirements.
  • No education or work experience requirements.
  • No interview requirements.
  • Full confidentiality.

Investment options

An applicant must invest in one of the three options below in order to apply for citizenship:

  • Investment in real estate
  • Donating to the National Development Fund (NDF)
  • Investment in business

Real estate investment

Investment in real estate in officially approved development, minimum of $400,000 for each applicant with holding period of 5 years.

Additional fees

Government fees – $50,000 main applicant and up to 3 dependants, $15,000 for each additional dependant.

Due diligence:

  • $7,500 – main applicant
  • $15,000 – main applicant and a spouse
  • $2,000 – per dependant 12-17
  • $4,000 – per dependant 18 and over

Passport fee – $300 per person

Donating to the National Development Fund

Required donation:

  • $100,000 – main applicant, a spouse and 2 dependants
  • $125,000 – family of 5 and more.

Additional fees

Government fees – $25,000 main applicant and up to 3 dependants, $15,000 for each additional dependant.

Due diligence:

  • $7,500 – main applicant
  • $15,000 – main applicant and a spouse
  • $2,000 – per dependant 12-17
  • $4,000 – per dependant 18 and over

Passport fee – $300 per person

Investment in a qualifying business

Required investment:

  • Single applicant – minimum $1,500,000.
  • 2 applicants and more – minimum $5,000,000 (minimum $400,000 from each applicant)

Additional fees

Government fees – $50,000 main applicant and up to 3 dependants, $15,000 for each additional dependant.

Due diligence:

  • $7,500 – main applicant
  • $15,000 – main applicant and a spouse
  • $2,000 – per dependant 12-17
  • $4,000 – per dependant 18 and over

Passport fee – $300 per person

Eligibility

  • Main applicant is 18 and over.
  • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse who is at least 18 years and less than 26 years of age and who is in full time attendance at a recognised institution of higher learning and fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of 65 years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.
  • Minimum investment $100,000.
  • Holding period of investment is 5 years.
  • No criminal record and no immigration law offence.
  • Availability and source of funds.
  • Applicants should be in good health.
  • Due diligence passed.

The procedure  

  • Consultation with an Imperial & Legal immigration advisor.
  • Initial eligibility check.
  • Choosing real estate and signing a purchase contract.
  • Preparing required documents and filling in forms. Translation, certification and apostil if required.
  • Submitting documents to the CIU Unit.
  • Paying due diligence and 10% of the government fees.
  • Due diligence.
  • Upon approval, paying the balance of the government fee.
  • Making required contributions or payments within 2 months upon approval.
  • Pledging the Oath of Allegiance and collecting passports.

To discuss your requirements, please contact our specialists or call us on +44 (0)203 490 41 21.

X
+44 (0)203 490 41 21

115 Baker Street
London, W1U 6RT