By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here.
📞 +44 (0)203 490 41 21

British Citizenship

There are more and more people that want to move to and settle in the UK due to the quality of life, education and investment opportunities.

Benefits of a British passport:

  • right to work and get all the tax and social benefits;
  • visa-free travel to many countries;
  • right to live and work inn any EU country;
  • high-quality free healthcare;
  • access to the best UK universities.

Applying for British citizenship takes a lot of time and efforts. Immigration Rules are strict and require attention to detail. To do everything right en route to a British passport, you must know the UK laws, which documents you must provide and what steps to take.

First step is to choose a route that will lead to citizenship. You must understand which route suits your case not to waste time and money. Our experts will be happy to advise you on your case and help you choose the best route for you.

Imperial & Legal services

  • Analysis of your immigration status and your eligibility;
  • Preparation of required documents and immigration applications;
  • Immigration support and assistance in applying for British citizenship.

Become a British citizen

There are different ways to become a British citizen.

By naturalisation, based on the time spent in the UK and compliance with certain requirements.

By registration, provided you are eligible for this. Most often it applies to children under 18 and those born to a British mother or father.

Citizenship by naturalisation

Routes leading to naturalisation

  • Investor visa. How fast you can get ILR and naturalisation depends on the amount you are ready to invest. If you invest at least £2M into government bonds you can apply for settlement in 5 years; if you invest at least £5M you can apply for settlement in 3 years and if you invest at least £10M you can apply for settlement in 2 years. Once you are settled you can apply for naturalisation 1 year later;
  • Entrepreneur visa. If you want to have your business in the UK and invest at least £200,000 there, and provided you reach more than £5M turnover in 3 years, you can apply for settlement straight away.
  • Marriage with a British citizen. There are certain conditions that must be met; you must be 18 or over and have known your partner for a long time which must be proven through photos and trips together, hotel bookings, etc. You must prove your intentions are serious and you plan to stay with that partner. You are eligible for settlement after 5 years, and you can apply for naturalisation straight away once ILR is granted. However, if the marriage is dissolved before the required time, you lose your right for settlement and naturalisation.
  • Work visas. It is the most common route as it doesn’t require big investments on your part. However, you must prove your knowledge of English by taking an exam. It is also a big win factor if you have a shortage occupation. You need to get a job offer from a British employer that has to be a licensed sponsor and that will issue you a sponsorship certificate. Once you get a work visa and work in the UK for 5 years, you are eligible to apply for settlement and one year later for naturalisation.
  • Claiming asylum. You must prove that you are unable to live safely in your own country for fear of persecution for the reasons of your religion, political opinion, etc. You can apply for settlement after 5 years in the UK as a refugee. However, if the situation in your country becomes better you might be asked by the British authorities to leave the UK. If nothing changes, then you can retain your status and bring a family.
  • Family reunion. If you have your immediate family member living in the UK, you can apply for settlement through a simplified process.

Eligibility requirements

You can apply if:

  • you’re 18 or over (an adult can apply for an underage in certain circumstances);
  • you’re of good character, for example, you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record, and you haven’t tried to deceive the Home Office or been involved in immigration offences in the last 10 years;
  • you’ll continue to live in the UK;
  • you’ve met the knowledge of English requirements;
  • you’ve met life in the UK requirements;
  • you’ve lived in the UK for at least 5 years before the date of your application;
  • you’ve spent no more than 450 days outside the UK during those 5 years;
  • you’ve spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months;
  • you’ve had settlement (‘indefinite leave to remain’) in the UK for the last 12 months if you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

If your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen you can apply if:

  • you’re 18 or over;
  • you’re of sound mind, you’re able to think and make decisions for yourself;
  • you’re of good character, for example you don’t have a serious or recent criminal record and you haven’t been involved in immigration offences;
  • you’ve met the knowledge of English and life in the UK requirements;
  • you meet the residency requirement;
  • you have lived in the UK for at least the 3 years before your application is received;
  • you have spent no more than 270 days outside the UK in those 3 years;
  • you have spent no more than 90 days outside the UK in the last 12 months;
  • you have settled in the UK (ILR).

Citizenship by registration

Eligibility

  • Citizenship by descent or birth.

Immigration support

Moving to the UK requires a lot of preparation and time. This is not something you can do all by yourself. It is recommended to get in touch with an expert that will know which visa application to submit and how, and which supporting documents to provide to increase your chances.

We at Imperial & Legal deal with these issues on a daily basis. Our experts are highly qualified and experienced in taxation, financial and immigration legislations. We help clients prepare all the documents correctly, make necessary amendments based on changes in laws and regulations. We provide support on every stage of moving to the UK, residence and employment, up until you get a British passport.

Our vision is high-quality services, flexible pricing and in-depth knowledge and experience.

We are happy to help you with any issue in achieving your targets.

 

X
+44 (0)203 490 41 21

115 Baker Street
London, W1U 6RT