By using this web site you agree to the use of cookies. It is required for proper performance of the site. To find out more, please click here

UK Immigration & Visas

We provide support in applying for UK visas and help with a wide number of immigration issues. Imperial & Legal is regulated by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC).
Our immigration lawyers have a vast experience dealing with business and investor visa applications, and helping our clients at every stage of the process.

INVESTMENT AND BUSINESS VISAS

TIER 1 INVESTOR VISA >

This is most suitable visa for high net worth individuals who wish to relocate to the United Kingdom. Under this category you will need to invest a minimum of £2,000,000 in the UK. Tier 1 Investor visa applies to all immediate family members, including spouse and children.  There is no language and employment requirements. Once your visa is granted you will be permitted, but not obliged to work, study and do business in the United Kingdom.

TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR VISA >

This visa is designed for entrepreneurs who wish to invest in starting their business in United Kingdom. Funds can also be invested into already existing business. Minimum investment requirement – £200,000. Main applicant is also required to prove necessary experience and qualifications for running a business.

REPRESENTATIVE OF AN OVERSEAS BUSINESS VISA >

Representative of an Overseas Business visa can be granted to individuals that hold a senior position within the company whose headquarters are outside the UK, when the company is planning to set up a branch in the United Kingdom. No investments are required for this type of visa, though there are English language requirements.

OTHER UK VISAS

TIER 2 WORK VISAS >

Tier 2 work visas are issued for skilled workers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland who are offered a job in the UK by a licensed sponsor.

TIER 4 STUDENT VISA >

This visa is designed for individuals who wish to study long-term (over 6 months) in school or university in the United Kingdom. To be eligible, applicant must provide evidence that they have been accepted in educational institution in the UK.

PARENT OF A TIER 4 CHILD VISA >

The Parent of a Tier 4 child visa is issued for those parents who want to accompany their child to the United Kingdom while they attend school. This visa can be extended which will give you the opportunity to look after you child to the age of 12.

EEA CITIZENS AND THEIR FAMILIES >

With the Brexit underway, official status of EEA and Swiss citizens and their families haven’t been affected up until now.  We recommend our clients that are eligible to apply for an ILR under the existing rules to apply for it as soon as possible, and those that are not eligible yet, to confirm their right to reside in the UK.

FAMILY VISAS – SPOUSE, FIANCÉE AND CIVIL PARTNER VISAS >

If you wish to come to the UK as a spouse/ civil partner or a fiancée of a British citizen or other national that has Indefinite Leave to remain (ILR), you might be eligible to apply for one of the family visa routes.

VISIT VISAS >

Non-European nationals can apply for visit visas under different circumstances that include coming to the UK for holiday, short business trip, short-term studies or to get married. Usually visitor visa is granted for 6 months.

VISA REFUSALS AND APPEALS >

Getting a refusal on UK visa application doesn’t mean the door is shut on you. We will be happy to advise you on the available options, be it appeal, administrative review or a new application.

BRITISH CITIZENSHIP AND NATURALISATION >

It is all about careful planning and step-by-step approach. First step is to choose a route that will lead to British citizenship. Our experts will be happy to advise you on your case and help you choose the best route for you.

Ask a question

One of our qualified advisors will get back to you today or next business day.